Kupfer v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Id, at 5 [Record on Appeal, at 10]), citing Agesen. Here, PA does not maintain that the safety of the sidewalks abutting its properties is a matter pertaining to its internal operations.

Moreover, "[t]he Legislature is presumed to know what statutes are in effect when it enacts new laws." (Matter of Gerald 7., 211 AD2d 17, 21 [1st Dept 1995]; see also Brady v Village of Malverne, 76 AD3d 691 [2d Dept 2010]). Municipal Home Rule § 11 (1) (j), which the court discussed in Locario in a different context, expressly refers to city law that "transfers to abutting property owners its liability for failure to maintain its sidewalks and gutters in a reasonably safe condition." Consequently, the Legislature is reasonably presumed to have been aware that a number of municipalities in the State shifted pre-existing liability for injuries caused by defects in the sidewalk to the owners of real property abutting the site of an accident caused by such a defect.