Kupfer v. City of N.Y.
[…] DECISION AND ORDER

BARBARA JAFFE, J.S.C.:

These actions are consolidated for disposition. Defendant Port Authority of New York and New Jersey (PA) moves, pursuant to CPLR 2212, for reargument and renewal of my decisions dated March 2, 2012 and January 24, 2012.

Plaintiffs allege that they suffered injuries caused by defects in sidewalks abutting property belonging to PA. Pursuant to the Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210, with exceptions not relevant here, liability for injuries caused by defects in a sidewalk shifted from City to the owner of the abutting real property. "It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk ... to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition." (Administrative Code § 7-210 [a]). PA argues that, because it is a bi-state agency, it is not subject to the duty imposed by Administrative Code § 7-210.

In each decision, I denied PA's motion for an order summarily dismissing the complaint against it. I held in pertinent part as follows: