Kupec v. Classic Rock Cafe, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commissioner of Labor v. C.J.M. Services, Inc., 268 Conn. 283, 292, 842 A.2d 1124 (2004) . However, "[A motion to strike] does not admit legal conclusions or the truth of accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 588, 693 A.2d 293 (1997).

As to Counts One and Two

Section 30-102 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant, part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . ." In February of 2003, the Connecticut Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether the Dram Shop Act was the exclusive remedy for an individual who was injured as the result of the negligent service of alcohol to an intoxicated adult. See Craig v. Driscoll, 262 Conn. 312 (2003).