Kupcho v. Voysest
[…] Neither party disputes that Kupcho was entitled to the protections afforded by 26 U.S.C. 6330. Under this statute, a taxpayer may request a collection due process hearing before a levy determination is made by the IRS. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(b)(1). The IRS Office of Appeals is responsible for holding these collection due process hearings and issuing levy determinations. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6330(b)(1), 6330(c)(3). After a determination has been issued, a taxpayer may seek judicial review of the determination pursuant to § 6330(d)(1), which provides, in relevant part:

(d)(1) the person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination —
(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to hear such matter); or
(B) if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the underlying tax liability, to a district court of the United States. 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1)(A), (B).