Kungle v. Kungle
[…] Appellant argues that the trial court erred when it imposed sentence on a contempt after a deferral of sentence. We agree.

{¶ 14} An appellate court's standard of review of a trial court's contempt finding is abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Celebrezze v. Gibbs (1991), 60 Ohio St.3d 69, 573 N.E.2d 62. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140.

{¶ 15} R.C. 2705.05 provides in relevant part: "In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offer and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge."

{¶ 16} The trial court held a proceeding on November 8, 2006 to address the State's Motion to Impose. There is discussion on the record between the trial court and counsel for both parties as to the state of the record, but the trial court did not take any evidence.