Kundra v. Calhoun
[…] Calhoun refused to file Petitioner's state habeas writs in case numbers MB02-18499-E and MB02-58084-H. Therefore, Petitioner's request for a writ of mandamus against the Dallas County District Clerk or any of his employees lacks an arguable basis in law and should be dismissed with prejudice as frivolous pursuant to § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i). See Santee v. Quinlan, 115 F.3d 355, 357 (5th Cir. 1997) (affirming dismissal of petition for writ of mandamus as frivolous because federal courts lack the power to mandamus state courts in the performance of their duties).

The petition relies on art. 11.05, which provides that "[t]he Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the rules prescribed by law." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.05. It is plausible that Petitioner is seeking to file post-conviction writs pursuant to art. 11.07, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.