Kumar v. Piscataway Twp. Council
[…] A.

We begin then with a discussion of the applicable statutes. The Optional Municipal Charter Law, commonly known as the Faulkner Act, "was adopted in order to encourage public participation in municipal affairs in the face of normal apathy and lethargy in such matters." Sparta v. Spillane, 125 N.J.Super. 519, 523 (App. Div. 1973). The initiative provision should be "liberally construed." Id. at 523.

In forming its government under the Faulkner Act, the Township accorded its residents the rights of initiative and referendum. The right of initiative is delineated under N.J.S.A. 40:69A-184, which states: "The voters of any municipality may propose any ordinance and may adopt or reject the same at the polls, such power being known as the initiative." While the proper exercise of the right of initiative is binding on the local government, it is not without limitation. City of Ocean City v. Somerville, 403 N.J.Super. 345, 357 (App. Div. 2008).