Kumar v. Lords Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] “ ‘On appeal this court reviews a determination of the legal basis for an award of attorney fees de novo as a question of law.’ ” (Dell Merk, Inc. v. Franzia (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 443, 450.) We review the trial court’s finding and amount of award for an abuse of discretion. (Kurinij v. Hanna & Morton (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 853, 871.) In the present case, the trial court does not explain the basis for its award of attorney fees. We therefore determine whether there is a legal basis for the award and, if so, whether the amount awarded was an abuse of discretion.

Section 1021.6 provides as follows: “Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict.”

We agree that an award of attorney fees and costs under section 1021.6 is not proper. Section 1021.6 governs fee requests in implied indemnity actions. (See, e.g., Fidelity Mortgage Trustee Service, Inc. v. Ridgegate East Homeowners Assn.