Kumanchik v. Astrue
[…] Despite having conceded that "the claimant's age as of the time of the decision governs," plaintiff now inconsistently claims that he should have been found disabled as of June 2008, which is the month after he filed his SSI application. In June 2008, plaintiff was 4 9 years old, and he claims disability as of that time based on a "borderline age situation." That concept does not apply to plaintiff's case.

According to 20 C.F.R. §416.963(b), when the ALJ reviews the age categories, she "will not apply [them] mechanically in a borderline situation." Id. If a claimant is "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category, and using the older age category would result in a determination or decision that [the claimant is] disabled", the ALJ "will consider whether to use the older age category after evaluating the overall impact of all the factors [in the] case." Id.

The Regulations classify one as a "younger person" if he is under 50 years old. 20 C.F.R. §416.963(c). An individual who is 50-54 years old is classified as "closely approaching advanced age." 20 C.F.R. §416.963(d). When the ALJ incorrectly determined plaintiff was not disabled, he already was 50 years old, placing him in the "closely approaching advanced age" category. He was not within a borderline period, or "within a few days to a few months of reaching an older age category." The Appeals Council corrected the ALJ's error and found that Grid Rule 201.09 directed a determination that plaintiff was disabled when he turned 50 years old in June 2009. Neither the decision of the ALJ nor that of the Appeals Council was made "within a few days to a few months of reaching an