Kullenberg v. Twp. of Crystal Lake
[…] "The decision of a zoning board of appeals should be affirmed unless it is contrary to law, based on improper procedure, not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record, or an abuse of discretion." Detroit v Detroit Bd of Zoning Appeals, 326 Mich.App. 248, 255; 926 N.W.2d 311 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

"The [Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA)] grants local units of government authority to regulate land development and use through zoning." Olsen, 325 Mich.App. at 179. MCL 125.3605 provides: "The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under section 606." MCL 125.3606 provides in relevant part:

(1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located.