Kullenberg v. Twp. of Crystal Lake
[…] Detroit v Detroit Bd of Zoning Appeals, 326 Mich.App. 248, 255; 926 N.W.2d 311 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

"The [Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (MZEA)] grants local units of government authority to regulate land development and use through zoning." Olsen, 325 Mich.App. at 179. MCL 125.3605 provides: "The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located as provided under section 606." MCL 125.3606 provides in relevant part:

(1) Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court for the county in which the property is located. The circuit court shall review the record and decision to ensure that the decision meets all of the following requirements:
(a) Complies with the constitution and laws of the state.
(b) Is based upon proper procedure.
(c) Is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record.
(d) Represents the reasonable exercise of discretion granted by law to the zoning board of appeals.

Neither statute defines what constitutes an "aggrieved party."

In Olsen, 325 Mich.App. at 175-175, the owner of subdivision lot near Lake Michigan sought a variance of the Chikaming Township ordinance that required all lots to have a minimum area of 20, 000 square feet for buildability.