Kulic v. Lansdowne Pub-MS, LLC
[…] The defendants move to dismiss the present action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The defendants argue that they are immune from suits of this nature in the courts of this state pursuant to the doctrine of sovereign immunity.

Hereafter, Lansdowne, Lyons, and Lyons Group are referred to, collectively, as the defendants, and individually by name where appropriate.

Aaron Drake is not a party to the present action.

General Statutes § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person’s agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller of such person’s or persons’ intention to bring an action under this section ..."

STANDARD

"A motion to dismiss ... properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter of law and fact state a cause of action that should be heard by the court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bacon Construction Co. v.