Kukoleck v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company
[…] Code § 60A-1-101, et seq. As noted by the Defendant, West Virginia law recognizes that even legal, prescription medications can be used in an illegal, illicit and recreational fashion. See W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a).

The Court believes, however, that the best evidence that the exclusionary language in question is not outrageous, overly broad or contrary to public policy is found in the fact that the West Virginia Commissioner of Insurance did, in fact, expressly approve the Policy at issue in this case. As noted by the Defendant, West Virginia Code § 33-6-9 expressly requires that the West Virginia Commissioner of Insurance disapprove any form of policy, application, rider or endorsement when it "contains or incorporates by reference any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or exceptions or conditions which deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the contract" or if it further provides coverage that is "not sufficiently broad to be in the public interest."