Kukoleck v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company
[…] WEBSTER'S NINTH NEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 385 (9th ed. 1987).

Additionally, the Court agrees with the Defendant that further credence that the four medications specified in the Certificate of Death and the Autopsy Report as having resulting in Mrs. Kukoleck's accidental overdose are "drugs" within the meaning of exclusion (4) is found in the fact that three of these medications, namely Alprazolam, Carisoprodol, and Diazepam, are listed as Schedule IV controlled substances in W. Va. Code § 60A-2-210(c). Schedule IV controlled substances are defined by W.Va. Code § 60A-2-210(a) as "the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or unusual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section." Finally, although Diphenhydramine is not a Schedule IV controlled substance within the meaning of W. Va Code § 60A-2-210(c), the MedlinePlus characterization of this substance as a "medication" lends further support to the assertion that this substance is also a "drug" within the meaning of