Kuist v. Bedrosian
[…] Kuist was entitled to conduct limited discovery to ascertain the truth of Bedrosians assertions, absent some showing by him that the right should be suppressed. (Oak Grove, supra, 217 Cal.App.2d at p. 712.) Bedrosian made no such showing. The only grounds on which he moved to prohibit the taking of his deposition were that he was no longer a party, and the pretrial discovery cut-off had passed. Neither ground was tenable. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion to quash.

3. The trial court erred in awarding sanctions.

Section 2025.410, subdivision (d) provides: a "court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." " `We review the imposition of monetary sanctions for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. [Citation.]" (Palm Valley Homeowners Assn., Inc. v.