Kuhne v. Reynolds
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577a. Since the lawsuit was brought on June 13, 2001, defendant seeks to preclude the product liability and derivative consortium claims based on Ertman's smoking ten years prior to filing of the complaint.

In Bifolck, Judge Underhill rejected a similar motion filed by Philip Morris based on the "use safe life" exception to the ten-year statute of repose. See Memorandum of Decision (Doc. 361). Section 52-577a(c) provides:

The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under [Connecticut Workers' Compensation laws], provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product. In determining whether a product's useful safe life has expired, the trier of fact may consider among other factors: (1) The effect on the product of wear and tear or deterioration from natural causes; (2) the effect of climatic and other local conditions in which the product was used; (3) the policy of the user and similar users as to repairs, renewals and replacements; (4) representations, instructions and warnings made by the product seller about the useful safe life of the product; and (5) any modification or alteration of the product by a user or third party.
The useful safe life of a product commences at the time of product delivery, extends for the time during which the product is normally likely to perform or be stored in a safe manner, and expires when the product is no longer likely to be safe for normal use. Hubbard-Hall v.