Kuhn v. Dunn
[…] If the purchaser of a contract for deed materially breaches the contract, the seller may cancel the contract. Minn. Stat. § 559.21, subd. 2a (2022) ; Sitek v. Striker , 764 N.W.2d 585, 592-93 (Minn. App. 2009), rev. denied (Minn. July 22, 2009). Upon notice, the contract will terminate unless the purchaser cures the asserted breach and meets several other statutory requirements. Minn. Stat. § 559.21, subd. 2a ; Butler , 552 N.W.2d at 230. Minnesota Statutes section 559.211, subdivision 1 (2022), allows a purchaser to seek "an order temporarily restraining or enjoining further proceedings." In that action, the purchaser may "plead affirmatively any matter that would constitute a defense to an action to terminate the contract." Minn. Stat. § 559.211 ; see also Sitek , 764 N.W.2d at 590.

Interpretation of an unambiguous contract presents a question of law that we review de novo. Valspar Refinish, Inc. v. Gaylord's, Inc. , 764 N.W.2d 359, 364-65 (Minn. 2009) ; Roemhildt v.