Kuhn v. Dunn
[…] MasterShield, Inc. , 597 N.W.2d 917, 920 (Minn. App. 1999) (interpreting the meaning of an unambiguous statute on the basis that "a phrase capable of several meanings is defined by the words with which the phrase is associated"), rev. denied (Minn. Oct. 21, 1999).

We also note that the TODD statute distinguishes between two actions, each which occurs on different dates: (1) the assignment of an interest, which occurs on the date the TODD is signed; and (2) the effective date of the transfer of that interest, which occurs upon death of the grantor. Minn. Stat. § 507.071, subd. 2 (defining a TODD as "[a] deed that conveys or assigns an interest in real property," "expressly states that the deed is only effective on the death of ... the grantor owners," and that has the effect of "transfer[ing] the interest to the grantee beneficiary upon the death of the grantor"). Therefore, anti-transfer clauses in contracts for deed (like the ones at issue in Woodard and in the instant case) that do not allow a purchaser to "assign" equitable title would prohibit the purchaser from assigning equitable title through a TODD.