Kuester v. Green
[…] Burden v. Burden, 420 S.W.3d 305, 308 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, no pet.); see Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(a)(2). "A common-law marriage does not exist until the concurrence of all three elements." Eris v. Phares, 39 S.W.3d 708, 713 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied).

We also note that Kuester sued Green for divorce more than two years after their separation. Therefore, there is a rebuttable presumption that they were never married. See Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(b) (providing that if a proceeding in which an informal marriage is to be proved "is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married").