Kuchta v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp.
[…] Id. at 5 (citing Carter v. Amtrak, No. C-13-00809 JCS, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 91529, at *8 (N.D. Cal. June 28, 2013)).

B. Discussion

1. Legal Standards Governing Dangerous Conditions on Public Property and Adjacent Property

California Government Code section 835 sets out the exclusive conditions under which a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of public property. Zelig v. County of Los Angeles, 27 Cal.4th 1112, 1131-1132 (2002). Section 835 provides:

Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:
(a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Cal. Gov't Code § 835.

To establish liability based on a dangerous condition of public property under Section 835, a plaintiff must show that “(1) the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury; (2) the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition; (3) the condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury suffered; and either the condition was the result of the wrongful act or omission of the entity's employee acting within the scope of his employment or the entity had actual or constructive notice of the condition a sufficient time prior to the injury to have corrected the dangerous condition.” Mamola v. State of California ex rel. Dep't of Transportation, 94 Cal.App.3d 781, 788 (1979).