Kubert v. Specht
[…] Sheldon, 10 N.Y.2d at 406 [reasoning that “those who deliberately and cooly engage in a far-flung fraudulent scheme, systematically conducted for profit, are very much more likely to pause and consider the consequences if they have to pay more [in punitive damages] than the actual [compensatory] loss suffered by an individual plaintiff”)).

Furthermore, plaintiffs assert that defendants' conduct constitutes a violation of New York State Not For Profit Corporation Law § 1513, entitled “Sale of burial rights,” which governs the conveyance of plots (1513(a)) and the resale of burial plots (1513(c)). This statute also declares that a violation of section 1513(a) constitutes a misdemeanor (“A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or not more than six months imprisonment or both. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense”); see also, § 1514, entitled “Misdemeanor; general penalty” providing that “Wherever under the provisions of this article a person violating any part thereof is deemed to be guilty of a misdemeanor and no specific penalty is provided, the penalty for each separate violation shall be imprisonment