KSP Constr. LLC v. LV Prop. Two, LLC
[…] KSP opposes the motion and, without filing a Notice of Cross-Motion, cross-moves for leave to serve the amended complaint appended to its papers. The amended complaint (1) adds allegations, inter alia, regarding the lapse in its DCA license, and (2) asserts a separate sixth cause of action for conversion in regard tools it left at the job site and seeks $20,000.

III. DISCUSSION

A. KSP's Cross-Motion For Leave to Amend

The plaintiff's motion for leave to amend the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3025(b) is granted. Initially, the court finds that the absence of a Notice of Cross-Motion (CPLR 2214; 2215) is not fatal to the cross-motion. CPLR 2001 provides that "at any stage of the action ... the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity ... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded..(emphasis added)." No substantial right of the defendants is prejudiced by the procedural defect in the plaintiff's cross-motion. See Marx v Marx, 258 AD2d 366 (1st Dept. 1999); Plateis v Flax, 54 AD2d 813 (3rd Dept. 1976).