KSP Constr. LLC v. LV Prop. Two, LLC
[…] Where a contractor is not licensed when the work was performed, it cannot recover even if it subsequently obtained renewal of its license. See Hanjo Contractors v Wick, 155 AD2d 304 (1st Dept. 1989). Section 20-387(a) is intended to protect consumers of home improvement services from defective work and fraud by contractors. See B & F Bldg. Corp. v Liebig, 76 NY2d 689 (1990). These licensing requirements for home improvement contractors is to be strictly construed. See Chosen Const. Corp. v Syz, 138 AD2d 284 (1st Dept. 1988).

Further, CPLR 3015(e) provides: "[w]here the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs ... the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license ... The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit [a] defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to [CPLR 3211(a)(7)]." (emphasis added).

KSP cannot plead that it was properly licensed at the time that it performed the work under the parties agreement.