K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] Section 671 details what a state plan must provide to qualify.” Poole, 922 F.3d at 76-77. Here, Plaintiffs allege that D.S. did not have a written “case plan” in violation of § 671(a)(16). That section of the Act provides:

In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which-
(16) provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this title and in accordance with the requirements of section 675a of this title) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan ....

Section 675(1) defines “case plan” as a “written document” that includes, for example, a “plan for assuring that the child receives safe and proper care,” and that “address[es] the needs of the child while in foster care, including a discussion of the appropriateness of the services that have been provided to the child under the plan.” An additional requirement is that the case plan includes the “health and education records of the child, including the most recent information available regarding ... the child's known medical problems.” 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(C).