K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] The Court considers each in turn and concludes that each section confers a federal right.

1. Sections 671(a)(16), 675(1): Written Case Plan Requirement

For a State to “receive federal aid under the Act, states must submit a plan for approval to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the Secretary). Section 671 details what a state plan must provide to qualify.” Poole, 922 F.3d at 76-77. Here, Plaintiffs allege that D.S. did not have a written “case plan” in violation of § 671(a)(16). That section of the Act provides:

In order for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which-
(16) provides for the development of a case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this title and in accordance with the requirements of section 675a of this title) for each child receiving foster care maintenance payments under the State plan ....