K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] VII. City Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the New York State Constitution and Statutory Claims

Plaintiffs allege claims under the “New York Constitution, the New York State Education Law §§ 3202, 3203, 4401, 4404 and 4410 and the Regulations of the New York State Commissioner of Education, 8 N.Y.C.R.R, § 200, etseq.” against DOE Defendants. SAC ¶ 907. DOE Defendants move to dismiss these claims because of Plaintiffs' failure to comply with the notice-of-claim requirement of N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1), which requires for certain claims asserted against the New York City schools and certain officials, “that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.” “Education Law § 3813(1) is a statutory condition precedent to a [plaintiffs] bringing of a proceeding against a school district or board of education, and a [plaintiffs] failure to comply is a fatal defect mandating dismissal of the action.” Johnson, v. Rockland Cnty.