K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] 3. Section 671(a)(20): Criminal Background Checks

Plaintiffs also allege that Foster Care Defendants violated the provision of AACWA requiring that it conduct background checks and apply certain disqualifying factors based on the results of those checks. Once again, Foster Care Defendants do not argue that the SAC is insufficient. Their argument rests on whether this provision confers a federal right.

This section of the AACWA requires the State to have “procedures for criminal records checks, including fingerprint-based checks of national crime information databases (as defined in section 534(f)(3)(A) of Title 28), for any prospective foster or adoptive parent before the foster or adoptive parent may be finally approved for placement of a child.” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(20)(A) (emphasis added). Where “a record check reveals a felony conviction for child abuse or neglect... for a crime involving violence, including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, but not including other physical assault or battery,” and “if a State finds that a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the felony was committed,” then final approval “shall not be granted.” Id. § 671(a)(20)(A)(i). Similarly, final approval “shall not be granted” where a check reveals “a felony conviction for physical assault, battery, or a drug-related offense, if a State finds that a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the felony was committed within the past 5 years.” Id. § 671(a)(20)(A)(ii).

Like the other provisions of the AACWA on which Plaintiffs rely, this section confers a federal right.