K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] The Court concludes that this language similarly confers a federal right. Namely, “the ‘focus on individual foster children,' and the language ‘designating foster parents' to receive a benefit on their foster child's behalf, ‘together unambiguously reflect Congress's intent' that the records provisions benefit individual foster children and parents.” Henry A. v. Willden, 678 F.3d 991, 1009 (9th Cir. 2012) (citation omitted).

However, Foster Care Defendants argue that because § 675(5)(B) requires that the “status of each child [be] reviewed periodically but no less frequently than once every six months by either . a court or by administrative review,” Congress foreclosed § 1983 enforcement. But “administrative review” is “conducted by a panel of appropriate persons at least one of whom is not responsible for the case management of, or the delivery of services to, either the child or the parents who are the subject of the review.” § 675(6). That review, which the State could provide as the only review mechanism, would not require review by any court.