K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] As Plaintiffs appear to concede, Pls.' Opp'n Foster Care Defs.' Mot. 16, ECF No. 89, the statutory language of this provision does not support that Defendants are required to implement the case plan. To the extent that Plaintiffs make that argument for claims arising under § 671(a)(16), that claim is dismissed. See Barricelli, 2016 WL 4750178, at *6.

2. Sections 671(a)(16), 675(5): Case Review System

Similar to the requirement that the State must provide a “case plan,” Plaintiffs allege that Foster Care Defendants failed to provide a “case review system” in compliance with 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(20) and as further defined by § 675(5). Foster Care Defendants do not contest the sufficiency of the allegations of this provision--just whether it confers a federal right.

The relevant provision states that “for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which . . . provides for a case review system which meets the requirements described in sections 675(5) and 675a of this title with respect to each such child.” § 671(a)(16).