K.S. v. The City of New York
[…] The relevant provision states that “for a State to be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secretary which . . . provides for a case review system which meets the requirements described in sections 675(5) and 675a of this title with respect to each such child.” § 671(a)(16). Plaintiffs bring claims based on two requirements of the “case review system”: (1) that the case plan is designed to achieve certain goals as defined in § 675(5)(A); and (2) that the State maintains up-to-date records supplied to foster parents per § 675(5)(D).

First, for the case plan design claim under subsection (A), a “case review system” is defined as “a procedure for assuring that,” inter alia, “each child has a case plan designed to achieve placement in a safe setting that is the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available and in close proximity to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child.” § 675(5). As with the requirement that the State develop a case plan this provision is directed to benefit “each child” in foster care. The content of the requirement is aimed to ensure that each child's plan is designed with the “best interest and special needs of the child” Id.