KS v. RS
[…] In POE 3, Mother claims the Family Court failed to apply the "best interest" factors in HRS § 571-46(b). In POEs 4 and 5, Mother challenges FOFs 59, 62-64, and COL 14, which contain the Family Court's findings regarding a video showing a time-sharing exchange of Child between the parents at the main police station, and the Court's conclusions regarding the video evidence. POE 4 also challenges the conclusion that "some of [Mother's] behavior" was "detrimental" to Child in COL 14.

HRS § 571-46 (2018), entitled "Criteria and procedure in awarding custody and visitation; best interest of the child," provides in subsection (b) that:

(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following:

(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent;