KS v. RS
[…] The third relevant circumstance is the payor's need. What amount of money does he or she need to maintain the standard of living established during the marriage? The fourth relevant circumstance is the payor's ability to pay spousal support. Taking into account the payor's income, or what it should be, including the income producing capability of his or her property, what is his or her reasonable ability to meet his or her need and to pay spousal support?

Wong, 87 Hawai‘i at 485, 960 P.2d at 155 (citations and brackets omitted).

HRS § 580-47(a) (2018) requires the family court to consider the following criteria in deciding spousal support: "the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, ... and all other circumstances of the case." HRS § 580-47(a) further requires the court to consider a list of thirteen additional factors. Id.