KS v. RS
[…] O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai‘i 460, 375 P.3d 239 (2016) (noting that in cases where joint custodial parents reach an impasse in decision-making regarding their child, preliminary alternatives such as a parenting plan could lead to a better-informed resolution of immediate issues, as well as serving as a means for the parents to develop co-parenting skills that would best serve the child). It is well-recognized that the family courts possess "wide discretion" in making decisions. Fisher, 111 Hawai‘i at 46, 137 P.3d at 360.

HRS § 571-46.5 (2018) provides:

(a) For every action that includes a contested custody of children, both parties or both parents shall develop either a mutually agreed-upon general parenting plan or separate individually-desired parenting plan, and file the plan at the outset of the action.

....

(c) A detailed parenting plan may include, but is not limited to, provisions relating to:

(1) Residential schedule;

(2) Holiday, birthday, and vacation planning;

(3) Parental decision-making and responsibility;

(4) Breastfeeding, if applicable;

(5) Information sharing and access;

(6) Relocation of parents;

(7) Telephone access and other means of communication;

(8) Right of first refusal procedures;

(9) Transportation; and

(10) Methods for changing or enforcing the parenting plan and for resolving disputes.

(d) If the parties cannot agree on a parenting plan, the court may:

(1) Order the parties to participate in alternative dispute resolution and in counseling with a person with professional experience in child custody or parenting issues, or with other appropriate education, unless there is a finding of family violence; and

(2) Develop and file a detailed parenting plan when requested by either of the parties or parents.

The March 9, 2020 FOFs/COLs do not reflect whether a parenting plan under HRS § 571-46.5 was used in determining joint custody.