Krygoski Construction Company v. Flanders Industries
[…] City of Detroit, 495 F.3d 282, 288 (6th Cir. 2007); Ostroth v. Warren Regency, GP, LLC, 709 N.W.2d 589, 592 (Mich. 2006) (noting that Michigan's three-year statute of limitations applies to general negligence actions); Midwest Aluminum Mfg. Co. v. Gen. Elec. Co., No. 4:90-CV-143, 1993 WL 725569 at *6 (W.D. Mich. Feb. 5, 1993) (applying Michigan's three-year statute of limitations to a strict liability claim based on environmental contamination).

The period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5827. Unless otherwise provided in Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 5829 to 5838, "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results." Id. Plaintiff has not asserted that its claim falls within any of the statutory accrual provisions in sections 5829 to 5838. Accordingly, for purposes of this motion, Plaintiff's claims accrued when the wrong was done.