Krygoski Construction Company v. Flanders Industries
[…] Comp. Laws § 600.5827. Trentadue, 738 N.W.2d at 672. Even if Michigan would not apply the discovery rule, Plaintiff contends that the CERCLA discovery rule preempts Michigan's limitations period for claims involving property damage caused by hazardous substance contamination. 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1).

Under the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response Compensation and Liability Act ("CERCLA"), the statute of limitations commences on the date the plaintiff knew or should have known that the property damage was caused by the contaminant concerned. 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). CERCLA further provides:

In the case of any action brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute.
42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1).