Krutko v. Franklin Cnty.
[…] Bettencourt, 134 Ohio App.3d 303, 730 N.E.2d 1067, 1075 (1999); Ruth v. Jennings, 136 Ohio App.3d 370, 736 N.E.2d 917, 921 (1999).

In this case, the parties dispute the conduct and level of involvement of each individual Deputy. Contradictory affidavits have been presented by the Plaintiff and Plaintiff's wife, and each of the Deputies named. Thus, because issues of fact remain as to each individual Deputy's involvement, it is improper to grant the Deputies immunity under O.R.C. § 2744. Whether each individual Deputy acted with "malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner" is a question for the trier of fact. See Cline v.