Krusos v. Atlantic Richfield Company
[…] The court will address both claims together. Although the cases that the court cites refer to preclusion of breach of fiduciary duty, not interference with protected rights, claims where other remedies are available, the reasoning applies equally to both. Interference with protected rights claims under 29 U.S.C. § 1140, are governed and brought as civil actions under § 1132, just as are breach of fiduciary duty claims. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 ("The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section."); Heimann v. Nat'l Elevator Indus. Pension Fund, 187 F.3d 493, 504-05 (5th Cir. 1999); Held v. Mfrs.