Krupka v. Stifel Nicolaus & Co.
[…] Id. Here, that rule requires the conclusion that Plaintiffs' claims originated in California-where Plaintiffs “felt the cash flow crunch” resulting from their loss of investment income.

Plaintiffs do not dispute that they “felt the cash flow crunch” in California. Instead, they argue that their claims originated where the actions giving rise to their claims took place. This argument is contradicted not only by the plain language in section 516.100 that “a cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done,” but also by the law in this circuit that, in cases of purely economic injury, a cause of action originates where the plaintiff is financially damaged.