Krumperman v. Johns Hopkins Hosp.
[…] Univ. of Balt. v. Iz, 123 Md. App. 135, 149 (1998).

To set parameters on the time for filing medical malpractice actions and to address the "perceived crisis" in medical malpractice insurance litigation, the Maryland General Assembly enacted CJP § 5-109. See, e.g., Edmonds v. Cytology Servs. of Maryland, Inc., 111 Md. App. 233, 244-45 (1996), aff'd sub nom., Rivera v. Edmonds, 347 Md. 208 (1997). CJP § 5-109(a) provides, in relevant portion:

(a) Limitations. - An action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering of or failure to render professional services by a health care provider[] . . . shall be filed within the earlier of:

1. Five years of the time the injury was committed; or

2. Three years of the date the injury was discovered.
Thus, a plaintiff has "three years from the date the wrong was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered" to file a medical malpractice claim. Edmonds, 111 Md.