Kruithoff v. Catholic Charities of W. Mich. (In re Doe)
[…] This solution is imperfect, but given the far broader reach of the Internet and its relative ease of access, it represents a marked improvement over the status quo.

Fortunately, the Michigan Legislature appears to agree. In May 2022, the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.101 et seq., was amended to require Michigan newspapers to provide free access to public notices on their websites. See 2022 PA 74, amending MCL 600.1461 and MCL 691.1051(2)(a)(i). Notices must "remain on the website during the full required publication period" and must "remain searchable on the website as a permanent record of the publication." MCL 691.1051(2)(a)(ii) and (iii). The statute also requires newspaper publishers to ensure that notices are added to a central online repository to consolidate legal notices from across the state. MCL 691.1051(2)(b).

Courts can contribute to a solution too.