Kruithoff v. Catholic Charities of W. Mich. (In re Doe)
[…] The SDNL "encourages parents of unwanted newborns to deliver them to emergency service providers instead of abandoning them." In re Miller, 322 Mich.App. 497, 502 (2018) (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). The SDNL allows a parent to "surrender" a "newborn" within 72 hours of birth. Under MCL 712.10(1), "[n]ot later than 28 days after notice of surrender of a newborn has been published, an individual claiming to be the nonsurrendering parent of that newborn may file a petition with the court for custody." (Emphasis added.) This is a filing deadline that is premised on the existence of a "newborn" who has been "surrendered" and the petitioner's status as the nonsurrendering parent.