Kruithoff v. Catholic Charities of W. Mich. (In re Doe)
[…] I also join Justice Zahra's partial dissent, as I share his concerns about the SDNL's "dubious method of providing notice before terminating" the parental rights of a nonsurrendering parent. I write separately to express my deep reservations about whether the statute's notice-by-publication provision sufficiently protects the due-process rights of nonsurrendering parents.

The SDNL requires a child-placing agency to "make reasonable efforts to identify, locate, and provide notice of the surrender of the newborn to the nonsurrendering parent." MCL 712.7(f). When the identity and address of that parent are unknown, "the child placing agency shall provide notice of the surrender of the newborn by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the newborn was surrendered." Id. That's what happened in this case, where Catholic Charities of West Michigan published the following notice in the Grand Rapids Press on August 16, 2018:

Publication of Notice
Safe Delivery of Newborns
(MCL 712.1)
TO: Birth Father and Birth Mother, of minor child.