Kruithoff v. Catholic Charities of W. Mich. (In re Doe)
[…] " 'Newborn' means a child who a physician reasonably believes to be not more than 72 hours old." MCL 712.1(2)(k).

Upon the filing of the petition, the statute establishes several time-sensitive obligations for the courts involved that will slow and potentially cancel the process of terminating parental rights and finalizing adoption. First, if the court in which the petition for custody was filed is not the court that issued "the order placing the newborn," then it "shall locate and contact the court that issued the order and shall transfer the proceedings to that court." MCL 712.10(2). Second, "[b]efore holding a custody hearing on a petition filed under this section and not later than 7 days after a petition for custody under this section has been filed," the placing court "shall conduct a hearing" to determine paternity or maternity. MCL 712.10(3) (emphasis added).