Kruithoff v. Catholic Charities of W. Mich. (In re Doe)
[…] MCL 712.10(3) (emphasis added). Third, as to the issue of paternity, "[i]n a petition for custody filed under [the SDNL], the court shall order the child and each party claiming paternity to submit to blood or tissue typing determinations or DNA identification profiling . . . ." MCL 712.11(1) (emphasis added). Testing will also be required for individuals claiming maternity "[u]nless the birth was witnessed by the emergency service provider" and sufficient documentation exists. MCL 712.11(2). Only if the "probability of paternity or maternity" as determined by the testing is "99% or higher and the DNA identification profile and summary report are admissible, paternity or maternity is presumed . . . ." MCL 712.11(3). If the testing "establishes that the petitioner could not be the parent of the newborn, the court shall dismiss the petition for custody." MCL 712.11(5). Fourth, if paternity or maternity is established, then the court must still make a determination of "custody of the newborn based on the newborn's best interest . . . with the goal of achieving permanence for the newborn at the earliest possible date." MCL 712.14(1).