Kruithoff v. Catholic Charities of W. Mich. (In re Doe)
[…] MCL 712.7(f); see also In re Miller, 322 Mich.App. at 502.

The SDNL provides a procedure for either parent to contest the termination of parental rights: "[T]he surrendering parent, within 28 days of surrender, or the nonsurrendering parent, within 28 days of published notice of surrender, may file a petition to gain custody of the child. MCL 712.10(1)." The procedure for filing a petition for custody is set forth in MCL 712.10(1), which provides in pertinent part:

In re Miller, 322 Mich.App. at 503.

Not later than 28 days after notice of surrender of a newborn has been published, an individual claiming to be the nonsurrendering parent of that newborn may file a petition with the court for custody. The surrendering parent or nonsurrendering parent shall file the petition for custody in 1 of the following counties:
(a) If the parent has located the newborn, the county where the newborn is located.
(b) If subdivision (a) does not apply and the parent knows the location of the emergency service provider to whom the newborn was surrendered, the county where the emergency service provider is located.
(c) If neither subdivision (a) nor (b) applies, the county where the parent is located.

If neither parent files a petition for custody, "the child-placing agency must immediately file a petition with the court to terminate the rights of the surrendering parent and the nonsurrendering parent."