Kruger v. Securitas Security Services USA, Inc.
[…] Securitas seeks summary judgment on each claim. The Court will address each claim separately below.

A. Sexual Harassment under the Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act

Kruger's principal claim is that she was subjected to sexual discrimination in her workplace in violation of MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2202(1)(a). Michigan's Civil Rights Act prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee because of sex. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2202(1)(a). Sexual discrimination, under the statute, includes sexual harassment. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2103(i). The statutory definition of sexual harassment includes: "unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal or physical conduct or communication of a sexual nature under the following conditions . . . (iii) the conduct or communication has the purpose or effect of substantially interfering with an individual's employment. . . ." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2103(i)(iii).

The definition of "sexual harassment" under § 37.2103(i) also includes situations in which: "(i) Submission to the conduct or communication is made a term or condition either explicitly or implicitly to obtain employment . . . (ii) Submission to or rejection of the conduct or communication by an individual is used as a factor in decisions affecting the individual's employment. . . ." Sexual harassment that falls into one of these subsections is referred to as quid pro quo sexual harassment. See Diamond v. Witherspoon, 265 Mich. App. 673, 684, 696 N.W.2d 770, 777 (2005) (citing Chambers v. Trettco, Inc., 463 Mich. 297, 310, 614 N.W.2d 910, 915 (2000)).