Krueger v. Bristol W. Preferred Ins. Co.
[…] Fritz v Marantette, 404 Mich. 329, 333; 273 N.W.2d 425 (1978).

B. ANALYSIS

"Accord and satisfaction is based on contract principles and is generally contractual in nature." Nationwide Mut Ins Co v Quality Builders, Inc, 192 Mich.App. 643, 646; 482 N.W.2d 474 (1992). When determining whether an accord and satisfaction has been established, MCL 440.3311, not the common law, applies to transactions involving a negotiable instrument, such as a money order. Hoerstman, 474 Mich. at 75-76; see also MCL 440.3104.

MCL 440.3311 states:

(1)If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.
(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
(3)Subject to subsection (4), a claim is not discharged under subsection (2) if either of the following applies:
(a) The claimant, if an organization, proves that (i) within a reasonable time before the tender, the claimant sent a conspicuous statement to the person against whom the claim is asserted that communications concerning disputed debts,
including an instrument tendered as full satisfaction of a debt, are to be sent to a designated person, office, or place, and (ii) the instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place.
(b) The claimant, whether or not an organization, proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted. This subdivision does not apply if the claimant is an organization that sent a statement complying with subdivision (a)(i).
(4) A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim. [MCL 440.3311 (emphasis added).]

Plaintiff disputed the amount he owed to his medical providers, including Spectrum.