Krouse v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] US Ecology, Inc., 129 Cal. App. 4th at 901. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' promissory estoppel claim is granted.

D. Violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

As their fourth cause of action, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants made false representations and used deceptive means to collect debt from Plaintiffs, in violation of the RFDCPA.

The RFDCPA regulates debt collectors, and defines a debt collector as "any person who . . . engages in debt collection." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.1, .2(c) (West 2011). The RFDCPA was created to "prohibit debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts and to require debtors to act fairly in entering into and honoring such debts. . . ." Id. § 1788.1. More specifically, the RFDCPA was created to protect consumers from debt collection practices for "consumer debts." Id. Under the Act, debt collectors may not collect or attempt to collect debt in a harassing or threatening manner.