Krosch v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(c). A motion for judgment on the pleadings is evaluated under the same standard as a motion brought under Rule 12(b)(6). In re Pre-Filled Propane Tank Antitrust Litig., 893 F.3d 1047, 1056 (8th Cir. 2018). Under this standard, "a complaint must allege sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Id. (cleaned up, citing Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) and Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).

II. FCRA § 1681e(b) Claim

Section 1681e(b) provides: "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). To plead a viable § 1681e(b) claim, Krosch must plausibly allege that Experian (1) reported inaccurate credit information about him and (2) failed to follow reasonable procedures to assure the accuracy of his credit report. Desautel v. Experian Info.