Krosch v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Tenant Tracker, Inc., 710 F.3d 824, 827 n.2 (8th Cir. 2013) ("We do not agree with the district court that the 'technical accuracy' standard . . . states the law of this circuit."). Courts in this district have been persuaded by the holdings of other circuits finding misleading reports or omissions actionable under the FCRA. E.g., Beseke, 420 F. Supp. 3d at 901 (finding plaintiff raised a triable issue of fact as to whether omitting information from a credit report "was sufficiently misleading to warrant a willful or negligent violation of § 1681(e)(b)"). The plain language of § 1681e(b) requires "maximum possible accuracy." This high standard supports the FCRA's stated purpose of requiring CRAs to "adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b) (emphasis added); see Wharram v. Credit Servs. Inc., No. 02-CV-4853 (MJD/JGL), 2004 WL 1052970, at *2 (D. Minn. Mar. 12, 2004) (denying summary judgment where CRA deleted a disputed account from plaintiff's credit report).