Krosch v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] Indeed, another court recently found otherwise. Desautel, 2020 WL 2215736, at *4 ("Desautel has not plausibly pleaded a violation of § 1681e(b) because he has not plausibly pleaded that the omission of the Nationstar primary mortgage or the inclusion of the July 14, 2017 credit inquiry made his credit report patently incorrect or misleading in such a way and to such an extent that it can be expected to have an adverse effect.") (citation omitted, cleaned up).

III. FCRA § 1681i Claim

Pursuant to § 1681i, if a consumer disputes "the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file" and the consumer notifies the CRA of such dispute, the CRA "shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate." 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A); see Reed v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., 321 F. Supp. 2d 1109, 1113 (D. Minn. 2004) ("Once a consumer has disputed information contained in a CRA's credit report, the CRA is required to reinvestigate and confirm, correct or delete the disputed information.").