Kropp v. Bd. of Trs. of the Kildeer Police Pension Fund
[…] However, when the court asked for plaintiff's authority for that position, plaintiff produced none. Moreover, the record shows that plaintiff's counsel was present but did not request an oral explanation for the Board's action. The question is whether the relation-back doctrine applies. The Village and the Board do not dispute that the conditions of ill-being that were the bases for the proposed amendment existed while plaintiff was employed as a police officer. ¶ 45 The relation-back doctrine is found in section 2-616(b) of the Code, which permits an amended pleading to relate back to the date of the original pleading if the original pleading was timely and the amendment "grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading." Lawler v. University of Chicago Medical Center, 2017 IL 120745, ¶ 20. Here, plaintiff asserts that his new claims arose out of those asserted in his original application or that they were sufficiently closely related that they fall within the relation-back doctrine.