Krone v. Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.
[…] C. Affirmative Defense Four: Comparative Negligence

Defendants' fourth affirmative defense-comparative negligence-states that Shauna Krone's injuries "were caused by [her] negligence, or the negligence of others not under [Defendants'] control." (Doc. 23 at 5; Doc. 38 at 6.) The Krones argue that neither of their actions caused the fall and that Defendants cannot point to "a single fact" to support the affirmative defense. (Doc. 50 at 4-5.)

Florida has adopted a pure comparative negligence rule. Hoffman v. Jones, 280 So.2d 431, 438 (Fla. 1973); see § 768.81(2), Fla. Stat. ("In a negligence action, contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery."). Under this rule, "[i]f it appears from the evidence that both plaintiff and defendant were guilty of negligence which was, in some degree, a legal cause of the injury to the plaintiff, this does not defeat the plaintiffs recovery entirely."