Krone v. Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 50 at 5.) And Defendants "have not specifically named any nonparty who they believe . . . bear[s] any responsibility for" Shauna Krone's injuries. (Id.) So, the Krones conclude, they are entitled to summary judgment on this affirmative defense. (Id. at 5-6.) They are not.

The Krones are correct that Defendants have failed to meet the pleading requirements of § 768.81 as to nonparties. The statute states that "[i]n order to allocate any or all fault to a nonparty, a defendant must affirmatively plead the fault of a nonparty" and specifically identify the nonparty in a "motion or in the initial responsive pleading when defenses are first presented." § 768.81(3)(a), Fla. Stat.; see Nash v. Wells Fargo Guard Servs., Inc., 678 So.2d 1262, 1264 (Fla. 1996); accord Millette v.