Krogmann v. State
[…] Not only could the requirement of obtaining court approval have had a generalized chilling effect on Krogmann’s use of his assets by erecting a barrier between Krogmann and his assets, but the record here demonstrates the unlawful asset freeze adversely affected Krogmann’s ability to defend himself in the criminal proceeding on several specific occasions.First, Krogmann was denied access to his property for purposes of posting bond. Under the Iowa Constitution and Iowa law, a criminal defendant has a right to bail. Iowa Const. art. I, § 12 ("All persons shall, before conviction, be bailable, by sufficient sureties, except for capital offences where the proof is evident, or the presumption great."); Iowa Code § 811.1 (providing "[a]ll defendants are bailable both before and after conviction, by sufficient surety, or subject to release upon condition or on their own recognizance," except for defendants awaiting judgment of conviction and sentencing following a plea or verdict of guilty or appealing a conviction for certain offenses). The district court originally set bail at $750,000 cash only.