Kroehle Lincoln Mercury v. Bur. of Motor Veh.
[…] He was simply testifying as a lay witness describing what he observed while conducting his inspections. This testimony, along with the inspection reports describing the deficiencies and Mr. Kroehle's own letter admitting non-compliance were admitted into evidence without objection by Mr. Kroehle. Mr. Kroehle can hardly claim prejudicial error.

{¶ 40} Mr. Kroehle's second assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 41} Failure to Maintain Proper Business Records

{¶ 42} In his third assignment of error, Mr. Kroehle contends that the trial court erred in finding that it violated R.C. 4517.44 and OAC 4501:1-3-04, provisions that govern the maintenance of business records for motor vehicle dealers.

{¶ 43} R.C. 4517.44(A) provides in pertinent part: "No * * * dealer in motor vehicles * * * shall fail to keep or cause to be kept any record required by law." OAC 4501:1-3-04(A) requires a motor vehicle dealer to maintain records "of all motor vehicles purchased, leased and sold * * *." Subsection (B) states that: "Records must be maintained and easily accessible for a period of three years by those holding a license * * *." Subsection (C) then