Kristjansson v. Pietrewicz
[…] At best, Pietrewicz, as a putative Talcott employee, might also enjoy the protection of the workers' compensation act which provides the exclusive remedy to employees sustaining work related injuries or death from such injuries caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee. General Statutes § 31-293a.

Section 31-293a provides in pertinent part, "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was willful or malicious . . ."

Talcott has sustained its burden to show the absence of any genuine issue of material facts which, under applicable principles of substantive law, entitle it to a judgment as a matter of law.