KrisJenn Ranch, LLC v. DMA Props., Inc. (In re KrisJenn Ranch, LLC)
[…] Jennings v. Bindseil , 258 S.W.3d 190, 197–98 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, no pet.) (citing Davis v. Huey , 620 S.W.2d 561, 565–66 (Tex. 1981) ). "[I]t is essential that the party seeking to enforce the restrictions on the use of land establish that the purchaser had notice of the limitations on his title." Davis , 620 S.W.2d at 567. To establish notice, the agreement containing a covenant running with the land should be recorded in the county where the real property is located, with a legal description of the affected property. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN . § 13.002 ("An instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is ... notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument.").

There is no question that KrisJenn, the current owner of the ROW, had actual notice of the net-profits interests.