KRIS WILSON, Applicant, v. STATE OF CA CAL FIRE; legally uninsured, adjusted by STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants.
[…] Catastrophic injury includes:

(1) Paraplegia; quadriplegia; severe closed head injury; total blindness in both eyes; or amputation of an arm proximal to the wrist or a leg proximal to the ankle, caused by the compensable injury, which renders an employee permanently and totally disabled without further vocational retraining assistance; or

(2) Those employees the organization so designates, in its sole discretion, provided that the organization finds the employee to be permanently and totally disabled without further vocational retraining assistance.

(N.D. Cent. Code, § 65-05.1-06.1(2)(c).)

Georgia has a similar scheme in its workers' compensation system. (See O.C.G.A. § 34-9-200.1(g) [definition of catastrophic injury identifies several specific types of injuries and then includes "[a]ny other injury of a nature and severity that prevents the employee from being able to perform his or her prior work and any work available in substantial numbers within the national economy for which such employee is otherwise qualified"].)


Summaries of

KRIS WILSON, Applicant, v. STATE OF CA CAL FIRE; legally uninsured, adjusted by STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants.

California Workers Compensation Decisions
May 10, 2019
ADJ10116932 (Cal. W.C.A.B. May. 10, 2019)
Case details for

KRIS WILSON, Applicant, v.