KRIS WILSON, Applicant, v. STATE OF CA CAL FIRE; legally uninsured, adjusted by STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants.
[…] This code section refers to the catastrophic leave program permitting an employee of a school district or county office to donate eligible leave credits to another employee when that employee or a member of that employee's family suffers from a "catastrophic illness or injury."

         Separately, Government Code section 19991.13(b)(1) provides as follows:

Catastrophic illness or injury means an illness or injury that is expected to incapacitate the employee and that creates a financial hardship because the employee has exhausted all of his or her sick leave and other paid time off. Catastrophic illness or injury may also include an incapacitated family member if this results in the employee being required to take time off from work for an extended period of time to care for the family member and the employee has exhausted all of his or her sick leave and other paid time off.

(Gov. Code, § 19991.13(b)(1).)