KRIS WILSON, Applicant, v. STATE OF CA CAL FIRE; legally uninsured, adjusted by STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants.
[…] (Opinion of Judge on Decision, December 28, 2017, p. 4.)

         In his Petition, applicant only challenges the WCJ's conclusion in the F&A that his psychiatric injury is precluded from an increased impairment rating pursuant to section 4660.1(c).

         DISCUSSION

         The employee bears the burden of proving injury arising out of and in the course of employment (AOE/COE) by a preponderance of the evidence. (South Coast Framing v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Clark) (2015) 61 Cal.4th 291, 297-298 [80 Cal.Comp.Cases 489]; Lab. Code, §§ 3202.5, 3600(a).) With respect to psychiatric injuries, section 3208.3(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury.

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), in the case of employees whose injuries resulted from being a victim of a violent act or from direct exposure to a significant violent act, the employee shall be required to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were a substantial cause of the injury.

(Lab. Code, § 3208.3(b)(1)-(2).)

         Section 3208.3 was initially enacted as part of the Margolin-Greene Workers' Compensation Reform Act of 1989 with the express intent of establishing a new and higher threshold of compensability for psychiatric injuries. (Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (McCullough) (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1237, 1242 [67 Cal.Comp.Cases 245], citing Hansen v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1183-1184 [58 Cal.Comp.Cases 602].) Initially, subdivision (b) of section 3208.3 required the employee to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were responsible for at least 10 percent of the total causation from all sources contributing to the psychiatric injury. (McCullough, supra, at p. 1242, citing Stats. 1989, ch. 892, § 25, p. 3003.)