Kris v. Dusseault Family Revocable Tr.
[…] She asserts that the MHRA effectively denied that request by failing to process it properly and promptly before she was evicted. She further claims that if the MHRA staff had been properly trained, and had applied appropriate policies and procedures to her request for assistance in breaking her lease, she could have moved to another apartment with her Section 8 housing voucher prior to her eviction.

Section 3604 of the FHA provides, in pertinent part, that it shall be unlawful to "refus[e] to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person [with a qualified ‘handicap’] equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2)-(3). Section 3613 provides a private right of action for violations of that provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 3613.