Kris K. v. Saul
[…] Id. at 11. Judicial review of such decisions is governed by 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) which provides, in part, "[a]ny individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party . . . may obtain a review of such civil action . . . [s]uch action shall be brought in the district court . . . for the judicial district in which the plaintiff resides . . . ." (emphasis added).

The Code of Federal Regulations governing totalization agreements also confirm the availability of judicial review. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1901-1930. Notably, 20 C.F.R. § 404.1927(b) authorizes "a request for reconsideration, hearing, or Appeals Council review of a determination made by SSA resulting from a claim filed under [a] [totalization] agreement . . . ." An appeal under 20 C.F.R. § 404.1927(b) is subject to the provisions in subpart J, part 404, chapter III, Title 20 which outlines the procedures to follow in determining a claimant's rights under Title II of the Act and the administrative review process. 20