Krimstock v. Safir
[…] Summary of this case from Sutton v. Marshall

Opinion

99 Civ. 12041(MBM).

November 13, 2000.

THOMAS M. O'BRIEN, ESQ., STEVEN B. WASSERMAN, ESQ., (Attorneys for Plaintiffs) The Legal Aid Society, New York NY.

MICHAEL D. HESS, ESQ., Corporation Counsel of the City of New York WILLIAM S.J. FRAENKEL, ESQ., Assistant Corporation Counsel (Attorneys for Defendants) Corporation Counsel of the City of New York, New York, New York


OPINION and ORDER


Section 14-140 of the New York City Administrative Code ("Property Clerk Law") authorizes the Police Department to seize the vehicle of a person arrested for a crime when the vehicle is "suspected of having been used as a means of committing the crime." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 14-140 (1996). If the Police receive a demand from the vehicle's owner for its return, they must either return it, or the Department's Property Clerk must start a civil forfeiture action within 25 days to obtain ownership of the vehicle.