Krieger v. City of Rochester
[…] In particular, the V & TL contains a vicarious liability provision imposed upon owners in Section 388(1).

Relying upon the above Supreme Court precedent, and similar permissible presumptions already contained in the V & TL, the red light camera program's placement of ultimate responsibility on the automobile's owner is entirely permissible. See e.g. Agomo v. Fenty, 916 A.2d 181, 193 (D.C.Ct.Apps. 2007) (automated traffic enforcement system's vicarious liability provision did not violate due process).

.V & TL § 388(1) states that “[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this State shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with permission, express or implied.” (emphasis added).

In addition to the V & TL, and even though the red light program is civil in nature, various presumptions are even permissible in the criminal context which requires much more stringent due process protections. SeePenal Law § 265.15.