Krieger v. City of Rochester
[…] Based upon a review of: Plaintiff's original pleadings; the motion to dismiss documentation from both parties; Defendant's Answer and supporting documentation; and, Plaintiff's reply papers, as well as upon oral argument heard at Special Term, this Court denies the Petition and Verified Complaint for the reasons set forth herein.

FACTS

Legislative History

The genesis of the red light camera program is found in the Vehicle and Traffic Law (“V & TL”).

V & TL § 1111–b, which became effective May 28, 2009, granted the City of Rochester (the “City”) the authority to establish a “demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with traffic-control indications,” i.e., red lights. SeeV & TL § 1111–b(a) (permitting a maximum of 50 cameras).

The statute imposes liability for a red light infraction via a penalty upon the vehicle's owner “if such vehicle was used or operated with the permission of the owner, express or implied.” SeeV & TL § 1111–b(b). Further, there is a “presumption that the operator of such vehicle was operating such vehicle with the consent of the owner.” SeeV & TL § 1111–b(k)(2). If the owner was not the driver, he or she can sue the actual driver for indemnification should he or she be given a red light notice. SeeV & TL § 1111–b(k)(1).