Krick v. Wildlife
[…] For purposes of granting or denying injunctive relief, the trial court's decision cannot be based upon untenable grounds, manifestly unreasonable, or arbitrary. Injunctive relief may be available to a party under the circumstances set forth in the injunction statute, RCW 7.40.020. The three criteria necessary for injunctive relief under the statute are

Alderwood Assocs. v. Washington Envtl. Council, 96 Wn.2d 230, 233, 635 P.2d 108 (1981).

Alderwood Assocs., 96 Wn.2d at 233.

In re Dependency of Q.L.M., 105 Wn. App. 532, 538, 20 P.3d 465 (2001).

RCW 7.40.020 provides in part:

Grounds for issuance. When it appears by the complaint that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded and the relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining the commission or continuance of some act, the commission or continuance of which during the litigation would produce great injury to the plaintiff; or when during the litigation, it appears that the defendant is doing, or threatened, or is about to do, or is procuring, or is suffering some act to be done in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action tending to render the judgment ineffectual; or where such relief, or any part thereof, consists in restraining proceedings upon any final order or judgment, an injunction may be granted to restrain such act or proceedings until further order of the court.

(1) that he has a clear legal or equitable right, (2) that he has a well-grounded fear of immediate invasion of that right, and (3) that the acts complained of are either resulting in or will result in actual and substantial injury to him.

Port of Seattle v.