Krick v. Wildlife
[…] Following its investigation, the Department referred the matter to the King County Prosecutor for possible criminal charges.

David and Shari Krick, d/b/a The Mole Guy, Inc., (the Kricks) commenced this action against the Department for damages and simultaneously moved to enjoin the Department from enforcing the ban on the use of body-gripping traps to capture moles. The Kricks' motion for a temporary restraining order was denied. At a subsequent hearing, the trial court granted the Department's motion to dismiss the entire action under CR 12(b)(6). This appeal followed.

ANALYSIS

RCW 77.15.194(3) makes it unlawful to use a body-gripping trap "to capture any animal, except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section." The term animal includes "any nonhuman vertebrate." "Body-gripping trap is defined as

a trap that grips an animal's body or body part.