Kretowicz v. California Coastal Commission
[…] The Kretowiczes' cited authority, LT-WR, L.L.C. v. California Coastal Com. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 770, does not in any event support its challenge to Commission's fundamental subject matter jurisdiction, which was not implicated by its findings or imposition of the permit conditions. (California Coastal Com. v. Superior Court (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 1488, 1501; see Mt. Holyoke Homes, LP v. California Coastal Com. (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 830, 841 [Commission had subject matter jurisdiction as long as the appeal to it presented a substantial issue].)

Section 30801 declares that "[a]ny aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure within 60 days after the decision or action has become final." (Italics added.) "[S]ection 30801's 60-day period constitutes a statute of limitations and generally bars untimely efforts to challenge coastal commission rulings." (Strother v. California Coastal Com. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 873, 878; see Ojavan Investors, Inc. v. California Coastal Com.