Kretowicz v. California Coastal Commission
[…] They argue that under Code of Civil Procedure section 594 they were entitled to notice that those claims were to be tried, but the court only gave notice that the writ of mandate causes of action were to be tried. According to the Kretowiczes, entry of judgment without the sending of that notice is reversible error under Urethane Foam Experts, Inc. v. Latimer (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 763, 767.

The contention is without merit. Code of Civil Procedure section 594 states in part: "In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . ." The purpose of this provision is to prevent the possibility of proceedings taken against a party in his absence where that person has, by reason of insufficient notice or no notice of the time of trial, been unable to appear. (Au-Yang v.