Krentler v. Krentler
[…] We need not decide Wife's challenges to the Family Court's findings of fact or conclusions of law concerning Husband's domicile because Husband's physical presence is not challenged and makes domicile factually and legally irrelevant.

B. The Family Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Bifurcating the Dissolution of the Marriage

The family court's ability to bifurcate divorce proceedings is governed by HRS § 580-47(a) (1993 & Supp. 2014), which provides, in relevant part:

Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce.
(emphasis added). Thus, "good cause" is the proper standard for bifurcating the dissolution of marriage from the remaining parts of a divorce case. Kakinami, 125 Hawai'i at 314, 260 P.3d at 1132.