Kremers v. Hagerty Ins. Agency
[…] ECF 14 at 6 n.3. Plaintiff explains that the definitions contained in the Policy are impermissibly narrow: “insured” is defined as “[y]ou or a family member while occupying your covered auto” and specifically excludes “you” while occupying any vehicle that is not “your covered auto.” Id. at 4-5 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also ECF 12-2 at 35. Plaintiff argues that the Policy's coverage for UM claims is thus narrower than that required by Oregon law because it does not expressly provide coverage for newly acquired or substitute vehicles as required by ORS 742.504(d)(A). ECF 14 at 5. The model provisions found in ORS 742.504(d)(A) state that an insured vehicle means “[t]he vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired or substitute vehicle, as each of those terms is defined in the public liability coverage of the policy ....” Likewise, Plaintiff argues that the Regular Use Exclusion is also less favorable than the statutory model because it too does not provide coverage for a newly acquired or substitute vehicle. Id. at 8-9.