Kremers v. Hagerty Ins. Agency
[…] Id. at ¶ 24. The damages claimed by Plaintiff include “bodily injury” as defined by the policy. Id. at ¶ 25. Plaintiff was occupying and operating the Mercedes as those terms are defined by the Policy at the time of the accident, Id. at ¶ 26; he owned the Mercedes and it was available for his regular use at all material times, Id. at ¶ 27; and the Mercedes was not a new vehicle, substitute vehicle, or newly acquired vehicle as those terms are used by the Policy or ORS 742.500 et. seq., Id. at ¶ 23.

DISCUSSION

Every motor vehicle insurance policy in Oregon must have UM coverage. ORS 742.502(a). ORS 742.504 sets out a comprehensive model UM insurance policy. Vega v. Farmers Ins. Co., 323 Or. 291, 302 (1996); Batten v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 368 Or. 538, 542 (2021). All UM provisions must provide “uninsured motorist coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary than if the [statutory] provisions were set forth in the policy.” ORS 742.504. However, an insurer is not required to “reproduce in the policy the particular language” of any of the provisions found in ORS 742.504. Id. An insurer may add terms that are neutral or that are more favorable to the insured. Vega, 323 Or. at 298.