Krekelberg v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Id. A law "will fail rational basis review only when it rests on grounds irrelevant to the achievement of a plausible governmental objective." Lukkason, 590 N.W.2d at 806. The law cannot be "unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious." Id.

Minnesota law permits administrative review of a driver's license revocation, and requires that the commissioner must "report in writing the results of the review" within 15 days. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 1(a) (2016). The commissioner must "review the order, the evidence upon which the order was based, and any other material information brought to the attention of the commissioner, and determine whether sufficient cause exists to sustain the order." Id. Krekelberg argues that it is "undisputed that she should have prevailed" in the administrative review because the current version of the statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b)(12), requires the commissioner to consider whether ae person can "prove the defense of controlled substance use in accordance with a prescription." We disagree.

The implied consent statute in effect at the time of Krekelberg's arrest did not explicitly provide that prescription drug use is a defense to revocation. Krekelberg was arrested for a DWI in April 2015. At that time, the applicable statute, Minn.