Krekelberg v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] Krekelberg appeals.

DECISION

I. The district court did not err by granting the commissioner's motion to dismiss because Krekelberg's petition for judicial review was filed after the statutory deadline.

When the commissioner revokes a driver's license, section 169A.53 allows the driver to seek administrative review under subdivision 1, judicial review under subdivisions 2 and 3, or both. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subds. 1-3. The availability of administrative review of a revocation order "has no effect" upon the availability of judicial review. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 1(b). Judicial review requires a petition to be filed with the district court administrator "[w]ithin 30 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation." Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a). "A failure to file a petition for judicial review within the 30-day statutory period" results in an untimely petition, and the district court must dismiss. See Thole v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 831 N.W.2d 17, 19 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn.