Krekelberg v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] See Thole, 831 N.W.2d at 19.

The district court found that the amended petition, filed on March 24, 2017, under Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 2(a), was the controlling petition in this case. We agree. Krekelberg's original petition was filed on March 20, 2017, and requested relief under Minn. Stat. § 171.19, which recognizes a right to seek a hearing in district court after revocation and to petition for reinstatement of driving privileges. Review under Minn. Stat. § 171.19 does not apply here because Krekelberg's driver's license was revoked for failing a urine test under Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, and thus she had to obtain judicial review under Minn. Stat. § 169A.53. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subds. 1, 2. Section 171.19 explicitly states that it applies, "except where the license is revoked or disqualified under section 169A.52."

In the commissioner's brief to this court, he argues that the district court properly dismissed Krekelberg's petition for lack of "subject matter jurisdiction." We disagree that subject-matter jurisdiction is implicated.