Krekelberg v. City of Minneapolis
[…] C. Summary Judgment Against Minneapolis With Respect to Lookups by Officers Mercil, Peterson, Robinson, Silva, Wenzel, and Wuorinen

It is a violation of the DPPA for a defendant to: (1) knowingly; (2) obtain, disclose or use personal information; (3) from a motor vehicle record; (4) for a purpose not permitted. McDonough v. Anoka Cty., 799 F.3d 931, 945 (8th Cir. 2015) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a)); Mallak v. Aitkin Cty., 9 F. Supp. 3d 1046, 1055 (D. Minn. 2014). However, there are a number of exceptions for which obtaining, disclosing, or using driver's license information is permitted. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1)-(14); Kost v. Hunt, 983 F. Supp. 2d 1121, 1124-25, 1133 (D. Minn. 2013). For example, various governmental and business purposes, such as "use by any government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions," are permissible. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). To establish an actionable DPPA violation, a plaintiff bears the burden to establish that her information was accessed for an impermissible purpose. See Kost, 983 F. Supp. 2d at 1133; see also Potocnik v.