Krekelberg v. City of Minneapolis
[…] Aug. 23, 2017). Specifically, the Court concludes that the DPPA does not permit the imposition of punitive damages against municipalities because such damages are not "expressly authorized" in the statute. See id. at *17 (quoting Cook County, Ill. v. United States ex rel. Chandler, 538 U.S. 119, 129 (2003) (citation omitted)). The DPPA provides that "[a] person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains." 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). Further, the statute provides that "[t]he court may award . . . punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the law." Id. § 2724(b)(2). A "person" within the meaning of the DPPA includes "an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof." Id. § 2725(2). The Court rejects Plaintiff's argument that this language expressly authorizes punitive damages against municipalities.