Kreitzman v. Mercury Cas. Co.
[…] Procedure (6th ed. 2023) Attack on Judgment in Trial Court, § 143 [distinguishing between a motion to vacate and a motion for a new trial]). Moreover, Kreitzman and Senit did not appeal from the order denying their motion to vacate, which they acknowledge in their opening brief is a separately appealable order. (See Ryan v. Rosenfeld (2017) 3 Cal.5th 124, 135.)

Section 663, subdivision (1), provides: "A judgment or decree, when based upon a decision by the court, or the special verdict of a jury, may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected."

Kreitzman and Senit also did not appeal from the trial court's order on the motion to tax costs. But because the judgment awarded costs to Mercury and left the amount for later determination, "the notice of appeal [from the judgment] subsumes any later order setting the amounts of the award."