Kreger v. General Steel Corporation
[…] Rec. Doc. 477 at 9-14. Specifically, the defendants contend that the plaintiff did not allege facts showing that (1) the defendants engaged in a deceptive trade practice listed under section 6-1-105, and (2) any alleged practice significantly impacted the public. Rec. Doc. 477 at 9-14.

Taking the allegations as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiffs, the Court finds that the plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to support a claim of deceptive trade practices. First, the facts regarding the defendants' conduct falls under several of section 6-1-105's deceptive trade practices. Under section 6-1-105(1)(g) of the CCPA, a deceptive trade practice includes a misrepresentation "that goods, . . . are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, . . . if he knows or should know that they are of another." Moreover, a person engages a prohibited practice by "knowingly mak[ing] a false representation as to the characteristics . . . of . . . services." C.R.S. 6-1-105(1)(e).