Krech v. Krech
[…] The statute of frauds bars appellants from enforcing Wilfred Krech's alleged oral agreement.

"A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2 (2008). "Credit agreement" is defined as "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Id., subd. 1(1) (2008) (emphasis added). Appellants allege that Wilfred Krech orally agreed to make a financial accommodation by paying any amounts they could not.